

Mayan girl recieves nim tree for planting in a Zapatista health center in Chiapas, Mexico.
Click here to send an eCard with this image!
WHAT DOES IT DO?
The neem tree is native to tropical South-East Asia where it is recognized as an important medicinal plant. As it grows quickly and is extremely drought resistant, it has been cultivated for a long time in the arid zones of Asia, Africa and Central America as a source of timber. In India and Sri Lanka, its seeds and leaves are used for store pest control and oil is extracted from the seeds for the production of soap. Both the cold pressed neem oil and the oil-free part of the seed kernel can be used for pest control. The leaves of the neem tree also contain insecticidal and repellent substances although in much lower concentrations.
WHAT OTHER USES ARE THERE FOR NEEM OIL?
Apart from its previously described application for storage protection, neem oil has been a trusted remedy for a naturally healthy skin in the villages of India. Derived from the seeds of the neem tree it contains all the disinfecting and healing properties of the tree, in a concentrated easily usable form.
For centuries, this therapeutic oil has provided protection and Scientific studies have shown that Neem contains certain chemicals, which are unique. The primary chemicals are a mixture of 3-4 related compounds called limonoids. Neem seeds also contain a few chemicals that have sulphur. These phyto-chemicals add the characteristic smell to the neem oil. They also attach additional curative properties to the oil. It has a dark yellow color, turns solid at temperatures below twenty-three degrees Celsius, and does not dry out. The oil is composed mainly of glycerides of palmitin, stearin, oil and linol acids. It chemically resembles soy oil or olive oil. In the cold-pressed oil, there are also 10 to 20 percent of the total content of biologically active components, especially the limonoids. Bitter components contained in neem oil and certain sulfur compounds that give the oil its strong garlic scent, destroy the taste. It is a completely natural total first aid tool for families.
Due to its unique composition it has an almost magical effect on chronic skin conditions that fail to respond to conventional treatments. What makes neem oil outstanding in comparison to other remedies is that it is active against all three varieties of infectious organisms: Bacteria, Fungii and Viruses. The oil is known to provide a very effective germicidal action. Modern science has now confirmed the effectiveness of Neem oil in fighting infection. Scientific studies indicate that Neem has very powerful skin rejuvenating qualities and it is being hailed as the Oil of Wonder. Many strains of bacteria are found to be resistant to the modern antibiotics.
Neem oil has a seemingly endless range of antibacterial uses. This has prompted the development of neem as an anti-bacterial drug for these resistant strains, against which it has shown promising activity in the laboratory tests. Because of its antiseptic qualities, neem oil is also well suited for medicinal soaps and pharmaceuticals such as salves and creams. Neem oil is used in cosmetics for creams, lotions and shampoos. It has a wide spectrum of action and can be safely used for a variety of skin conditions.
Neem oil and many of its constituents have been successfully used against a wide range of bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites. Neem oil has been reported to be effective against certain human fungi, which are even difficult to control, by modern synthetic fungicides. These include some Trichophyton, Epidermophyton, Microsporum, Trichosporon, Geotricum and Candida. Neem oil inhibited the growth of all the three strains of Mycobacterium in a concentration of 12.5 mg/ml. Neem oil has consistently shown moderate to potent anti-bacterial activity against a wide range of Gram positive and Gram negative microorganism. The oil possess marked spectrum of anti-bacterial activity against Gram negative and positive microorganisms including M. tuberculosis, streptomycin resistant strain.
Neem oil absorbs quickly into the skin and has good skin penetration. It’s compounds are non-irritating and are known to have a minimum of allergic reactions. It is neither too hot (ushna) nor too cold (sheetha) in potency (veerya) and subsides pitta and kapha dosha, promoting holistic health for mind, body and spirit. If you are looking for a natural remedy for skin irritations, pure medicinal grade Neem oil could well be your answer.
IN WHAT OTHER WAYS CAN THE NEEM TREE BE USED?
Apart from its suitability to provide shade and for Afforestation the wood of the neem tree is very much in demand. The trunk and branches are ideal for building being both strong and rather resistant to termites. It is also used for firewood and in the making of charcoal. There is an important point to remember when using neem for firewood: If, as is common practice in many countries, the branches and the top of the tree are regularly pruned, it will be some time before the trees again produce fruit as they will first try to re-establish branches. Thus the combined use of the neem tree for insecticide and firewood is only possible when the tree is left undisturbed for several years. In other words: In order to produce insecticide, the original branches should be left intact (fruit production begins in 3 – 4 years). Only trees that are at least 10 years old should be used for firewood and only after the younger trees, planted later, have begun to produce sufficient fruit.
SOME ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
The neem tree (Azadirachta indica A. Juss) thrives almost anywhere in the tropical lowland, upto 800 m above sea level. It is resistant to extreme drought and grows where the annual rainfall is as sparse as 300 mm. Moreover, it grows very quickly and makes few demands on the soil fertility. The neem tree, therefore, grows in a wide variety of places. Hilltops and infertile, depleted land (e.g., Eroded hillsides) are as suitable as stony, flat land or hard laterite. The neem tree may be used to line avenues, to border roads or fields and in mixed cultivation with fruit trees. The average annual fruit yield from a mature neem tree is above 20 kg. Apart from insecticides, neem oil may be extracted from the seed. 30 kg neem seeds produce 6 – 8 kg oil. The resulting residue can be used to make insecticides in a similar way as from the whole neem seeds described earlier.
All parts of the neem tree can be utilized. Insecticidal substances are present in various parts of the tree; the highest concentrations are, however, contained in the seeds. Azadirachtin, the most important insecticidal substance contained the plant, has, even in very small doses, a growth disrupting effect on many insect larvae, i.e. insects which eat this substance are unable to develop to the next larval / nymphal stage and die off. Other pests, such as grasshoppers, avoid or reduce feeding as a reaction to azadirachtin. As tests have repeatedly confirmed, due to its special mode of action, the neem extract is quite harmless for useful insects. Unlike synthetic pesticides, tests carried out over a longer period indicate that development of any resistance to the neem extract is in the short term unprobable. However, where intensive vegetable cultivation is practiced, the exclusive use of neem extract is inadvisable. One great advantage of the neem extract is that even after repeated application on vegetable crops, it remains perfectly harmless for humans.
Neem web pages.
http://www.neemfoundation.org/neem2006.htm http://www.bytheplanet.com/Brands/NeemAura/neemauramain.htm http://www.neemtreefarms.com/
http://www.suryaneem.com.mx/
http://www.salud.bioetica.org/neem.htm http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/DOCREP/004/Y2316S/y2316s0e.htm
Books about Neem http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0910261326/103-2314981-2904621?v=glance&n=283155
The neem tree is native to tropical South-East Asia where it is recognized as an important medicinal plant. As it grows quickly and is extremely drought resistant, it has been cultivated for a long time in the arid zones of Asia, Africa and Central America as a source of timber. In India and Sri Lanka, its seeds and leaves are used for store pest control and oil is extracted from the seeds for the production of soap. Both the cold pressed neem oil and the oil-free part of the seed kernel can be used for pest control. The leaves of the neem tree also contain insecticidal and repellent substances although in much lower concentrations.
WHAT OTHER USES ARE THERE FOR NEEM OIL?
Apart from its previously described application for storage protection, neem oil has been a trusted remedy for a naturally healthy skin in the villages of India. Derived from the seeds of the neem tree it contains all the disinfecting and healing properties of the tree, in a concentrated easily usable form.
For centuries, this therapeutic oil has provided protection and Scientific studies have shown that Neem contains certain chemicals, which are unique. The primary chemicals are a mixture of 3-4 related compounds called limonoids. Neem seeds also contain a few chemicals that have sulphur. These phyto-chemicals add the characteristic smell to the neem oil. They also attach additional curative properties to the oil. It has a dark yellow color, turns solid at temperatures below twenty-three degrees Celsius, and does not dry out. The oil is composed mainly of glycerides of palmitin, stearin, oil and linol acids. It chemically resembles soy oil or olive oil. In the cold-pressed oil, there are also 10 to 20 percent of the total content of biologically active components, especially the limonoids. Bitter components contained in neem oil and certain sulfur compounds that give the oil its strong garlic scent, destroy the taste. It is a completely natural total first aid tool for families.
Due to its unique composition it has an almost magical effect on chronic skin conditions that fail to respond to conventional treatments. What makes neem oil outstanding in comparison to other remedies is that it is active against all three varieties of infectious organisms: Bacteria, Fungii and Viruses. The oil is known to provide a very effective germicidal action. Modern science has now confirmed the effectiveness of Neem oil in fighting infection. Scientific studies indicate that Neem has very powerful skin rejuvenating qualities and it is being hailed as the Oil of Wonder. Many strains of bacteria are found to be resistant to the modern antibiotics.
Neem oil has a seemingly endless range of antibacterial uses. This has prompted the development of neem as an anti-bacterial drug for these resistant strains, against which it has shown promising activity in the laboratory tests. Because of its antiseptic qualities, neem oil is also well suited for medicinal soaps and pharmaceuticals such as salves and creams. Neem oil is used in cosmetics for creams, lotions and shampoos. It has a wide spectrum of action and can be safely used for a variety of skin conditions.
Neem oil and many of its constituents have been successfully used against a wide range of bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites. Neem oil has been reported to be effective against certain human fungi, which are even difficult to control, by modern synthetic fungicides. These include some Trichophyton, Epidermophyton, Microsporum, Trichosporon, Geotricum and Candida. Neem oil inhibited the growth of all the three strains of Mycobacterium in a concentration of 12.5 mg/ml. Neem oil has consistently shown moderate to potent anti-bacterial activity against a wide range of Gram positive and Gram negative microorganism. The oil possess marked spectrum of anti-bacterial activity against Gram negative and positive microorganisms including M. tuberculosis, streptomycin resistant strain.
Neem oil absorbs quickly into the skin and has good skin penetration. It’s compounds are non-irritating and are known to have a minimum of allergic reactions. It is neither too hot (ushna) nor too cold (sheetha) in potency (veerya) and subsides pitta and kapha dosha, promoting holistic health for mind, body and spirit. If you are looking for a natural remedy for skin irritations, pure medicinal grade Neem oil could well be your answer.
IN WHAT OTHER WAYS CAN THE NEEM TREE BE USED?
Apart from its suitability to provide shade and for Afforestation the wood of the neem tree is very much in demand. The trunk and branches are ideal for building being both strong and rather resistant to termites. It is also used for firewood and in the making of charcoal. There is an important point to remember when using neem for firewood: If, as is common practice in many countries, the branches and the top of the tree are regularly pruned, it will be some time before the trees again produce fruit as they will first try to re-establish branches. Thus the combined use of the neem tree for insecticide and firewood is only possible when the tree is left undisturbed for several years. In other words: In order to produce insecticide, the original branches should be left intact (fruit production begins in 3 – 4 years). Only trees that are at least 10 years old should be used for firewood and only after the younger trees, planted later, have begun to produce sufficient fruit.
SOME ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
The neem tree (Azadirachta indica A. Juss) thrives almost anywhere in the tropical lowland, upto 800 m above sea level. It is resistant to extreme drought and grows where the annual rainfall is as sparse as 300 mm. Moreover, it grows very quickly and makes few demands on the soil fertility. The neem tree, therefore, grows in a wide variety of places. Hilltops and infertile, depleted land (e.g., Eroded hillsides) are as suitable as stony, flat land or hard laterite. The neem tree may be used to line avenues, to border roads or fields and in mixed cultivation with fruit trees. The average annual fruit yield from a mature neem tree is above 20 kg. Apart from insecticides, neem oil may be extracted from the seed. 30 kg neem seeds produce 6 – 8 kg oil. The resulting residue can be used to make insecticides in a similar way as from the whole neem seeds described earlier.
All parts of the neem tree can be utilized. Insecticidal substances are present in various parts of the tree; the highest concentrations are, however, contained in the seeds. Azadirachtin, the most important insecticidal substance contained the plant, has, even in very small doses, a growth disrupting effect on many insect larvae, i.e. insects which eat this substance are unable to develop to the next larval / nymphal stage and die off. Other pests, such as grasshoppers, avoid or reduce feeding as a reaction to azadirachtin. As tests have repeatedly confirmed, due to its special mode of action, the neem extract is quite harmless for useful insects. Unlike synthetic pesticides, tests carried out over a longer period indicate that development of any resistance to the neem extract is in the short term unprobable. However, where intensive vegetable cultivation is practiced, the exclusive use of neem extract is inadvisable. One great advantage of the neem extract is that even after repeated application on vegetable crops, it remains perfectly harmless for humans.
Neem web pages.
http://www.neemfoundation.org/neem2006.htm http://www.bytheplanet.com/Brands/NeemAura/neemauramain.htm http://www.neemtreefarms.com/
http://www.suryaneem.com.mx/
http://www.salud.bioetica.org/neem.htm http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/DOCREP/004/Y2316S/y2316s0e.htm
Books about Neem http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0910261326/103-2314981-2904621?v=glance&n=283155


